---
title: "Mahjong Tile Engraving — Laser vs UV Print vs CNC, Side-by-Side"
description: "Three engraving methods on cast PMMA mahjong tiles: laser etch, UV print, CNC bevel. Test data on character clarity, color depth, and tactile feedback compared."
category: "Manufacturing"
author: "Dillion Chen"
authorCredential: "Production Manager at Wetop Acrylic — running laser, CNC, polishing, and UV printing lines since 2014, 1,500+ custom projects personally overseen"
datePublished: 2026-05-15
dateModified: 2026-05-15
primaryKeyword: "mahjong tile engraving"
url: https://wetopacrylic.com/guide/mahjong-tile-engraving-laser-vs-uv-vs-cnc/
---
## The 30-second answer {#short-answer}

Mahjong tile engraving on cast PMMA[^astm-d4802] runs three distinct methods, each with a specific job: laser etch (recessed channel in substrate, clear-on-clear, holds 5+ years) for character body. UV print (surface ink layer, ΔE ≤ 1 color register, holds 18-24 months on bare surface or 5+ years with clear coat) for suit color graphics. CNC bevel + engrave (chamfered edge geometry, tactile depth) for the hand-feel that signals premium tier. The hybrid spec we ship on most OEM runs combines all three on the same tile — laser for character, UV for suit, CNC for edge bevel.

The mistake I see on intake briefs most often is treating the three methods as substitutes — pick one, cut cost, ship the tile. They are not substitutes. Laser etch can't produce a green or a red. UV print can't produce depth in cast PMMA. CNC can't produce graphics fine enough for a 30 mm character. Premium tile sets need all three on the same tile, each applied where it does its best work. The four sections below cover what each method does well, when each beats the others, and the hybrid recipe that combines them.

---

## The three methods at a glance {#methods}

| Method | Best for | Depth / register | Long-term hold | Cost tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laser etch | Character body (萬, 筒, 索, etc.), monochrome graphics | 0.1-0.5 mm channel depth | 5+ years optical clarity on cast PMMA | Lowest |
| UV print | Suit colors, brand graphics, multi-color content | Surface ink layer at ΔE ≤ 1 register | 18-24 months bare; 5+ years with clear coat | Mid |
| CNC bevel + engrave | Edge geometry, tactile hand-feel, premium tier signal | 0.2-0.5 mm bevel + sub-mm engrave | Substrate-life (no degradation) | Highest |

The cost ordering is approximate — actual cost depends on volume, tile geometry, and the integration of methods. A laser-only tile run at 5,000 units is cheaper than a CNC-only tile run at 500 units. But within a given volume tier, laser is cheapest, UV is mid-tier, and CNC is the most labor-intensive per tile.

The methods aren't substitutes; they're complementary. A premium tile spec usually combines 2 or all 3 of them, applying each to the part of the tile geometry where that method does its best work.

<figure class="guide-diagram">
  <svg xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2000/svg" viewBox="0 0 1200 320" role="img" aria-labelledby="diag-mahjong-tile-engraving-method-best-use-t diag-mahjong-tile-engraving-method-best-use-d">
    <title id="diag-mahjong-tile-engraving-method-best-use-t">Mahjong Tile Engraving — Method × Best Use</title>
    <desc id="diag-mahjong-tile-engraving-method-best-use-d">Three engraving methods on cast PMMA mahjong tiles. Laser etch produces 0.1-0.5 mm recessed channel depth — best for character body (萬, 筒, 索) where depth matters more than color. UV print produces multi-color graphics at sub-1 mm register tolerance — best for suit colors and brand graphics. CNC bevel + engrave produces tactile chamfered edges (0.3 mm chamfer) — best for premium club or collector tiles where hand-feel signals tier. Hybrid recipe combines all three: laser for character, UV for suit color, CNC for edge bevel.</desc>
    <style>
      .label { font: 600 13px Inter, sans-serif; fill: #111827; }
      .label-sm { font: 500 12px Inter, sans-serif; fill: #374151; }
      .label-tiny { font: 400 11px Inter, sans-serif; fill: #4b5563; }
      .header { font: 700 15px Inter, sans-serif; fill: #1d1d1f; }
    </style>
    <text x="600" y="40" text-anchor="middle" class="header">Mahjong Tile Engraving - Method x Best Use</text>
    <rect x="40" y="80" width="361.3333333333333" height="200" fill="#dbeafe" stroke="#1d4ed8" stroke-width="2" rx="8" />
    <text x="226.66666666666666" y="120" text-anchor="middle" class="label">Laser Etch</text>
    <text x="226.66666666666666" y="146" text-anchor="middle" class="label-sm">Channel depth + clarity</text>
    <text x="226.66666666666666" y="180" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">0.1-0.5 mm recessed</text>
    <text x="226.66666666666666" y="200" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">Clear-on-clear contrast</text>
    <text x="226.66666666666666" y="220" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">Flame-polishes itself</text>
    <text x="226.66666666666666" y="240" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">Holds 5+ yrs (cast)</text>
    <text x="226.66666666666666" y="260" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">Best: character body</text>
    <rect x="413.3333333333333" y="80" width="361.3333333333333" height="200" fill="#d1fae5" stroke="#059669" stroke-width="2" rx="8" />
    <text x="600" y="120" text-anchor="middle" class="label">UV Print</text>
    <text x="600" y="146" text-anchor="middle" class="label-sm">Color + register</text>
    <text x="600" y="180" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">DeltaE <= 1 (CIE DE2000)</text>
    <text x="600" y="200" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">Full Pantone gamut</text>
    <text x="600" y="220" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">Surface ink layer</text>
    <text x="600" y="240" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">Best: suit colors</text>
    <text x="600" y="260" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">5+ yrs with clear coat</text>
    <rect x="786.6666666666666" y="80" width="361.3333333333333" height="200" fill="#ede9fe" stroke="#6d28d9" stroke-width="2" rx="8" />
    <text x="973.3333333333333" y="120" text-anchor="middle" class="label">CNC Bevel</text>
    <text x="973.3333333333333" y="146" text-anchor="middle" class="label-sm">Tactile + premium</text>
    <text x="973.3333333333333" y="180" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">0.3 mm chamfered edges</text>
    <text x="973.3333333333333" y="200" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">Mechanical edge engrave</text>
    <text x="973.3333333333333" y="220" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">Hand-feel signals tier</text>
    <text x="973.3333333333333" y="240" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">Max-cost method</text>
    <text x="973.3333333333333" y="260" text-anchor="middle" class="label-tiny">Best: collector tiles</text>
  </svg>
  <figcaption>Three engraving methods on cast PMMA mahjong tiles.</figcaption>
</figure>

## Laser etch on cast PMMA — depth and character clarity {#laser-etch}

CO2 laser at 80-150 watts cutting on 6 mm cast PMMA produces a recessed channel with a flame-polished surface in the channel itself. The channel depth scales with laser dwell time and power; on a tile-scale graphic, 0.3 mm is the production-grade depth for traditional character body and 0.5 mm is reserved for high-contrast featured graphics where the depth itself is a design element.

The optical mechanism: the laser-cut channel scatters incoming light differently from the surrounding cast PMMA face, which makes the etched content read as a clear visual element on a clear substrate. Under typical lounge or tabletop lighting, the etched channel shows as a soft white-against-clear contrast — clean and high-readability at typical play distance (60-90 cm).

Long-term hold is the laser-etch advantage. The channel is in the substrate, not on it, so handling oils, mild abrasives, and player-side wear cycle through the surrounding face but not the etched channel itself. Internal aging study: laser-etched cast PMMA tiles held character clarity equivalent to fresh tiles at 5-year marks across all wear cycles tested. The failure mode for laser etch is substrate substitution risk (extruded substrate clouds at the etched channel under continuous LED dwell within 12-18 months — see [cast vs extruded acrylic](/guide/cast-vs-extruded-acrylic/)) rather than etch degradation.

The trade-off: laser etch produces clear-on-clear contrast only. The etched channel doesn't carry color information. For traditional character tile sets where the design intent is the character on the substrate (white-on-clear), this is the right call. For boutique-edition or branded tile sets where the design intent includes suit color, laser alone isn't sufficient.

## UV print — when color matters more than depth {#uv-print}

UV print is direct-to-substrate inkjet using UV-cure ink, applied to cast PMMA in a flatbed or rotary line after surface wettability is confirmed.[^astm-d5946] Modern UV print lines hold register at ΔE ≤ 1 (per CIE DE2000) across the full Pantone gamut when calibrated against a reference card per colorway.[^cie-de2000] On tile-scale graphics, the print holds register at sub-1 mm tolerance.

The advantage: rich color saturation. UV print can reproduce the full Pantone palette including specialty colors (metallic, fluorescent, brand-specific Pantone references) on cast PMMA substrate. For boutique-edition tile sets where the design intent includes specific brand colors, or for suit-color graphics where the suit palette (red 萬, green 索, blue 筒, etc.) is itself a design element, UV print is the right method.

The trade-off: UV print lives on the surface. Bare UV-printed graphics hold visible clarity for 18-24 months under daily-use mahjong cycling. The failure mode is mechanical wear at high-touch corners and edges, not chemical degradation of the ink itself. The fix is a clear coat applied over the UV print after curing — a thin UV-cure clear layer that extends the wear life from 18-24 months to 5+ years. The clear coat adds about 6% to per-tile cost but is non-negotiable for collector-grade or premium club tile sets.

Color register at scale needs spectrophotometer-gated production. For an OEM run across 12 colorways, ΔE ≤ 1 on every batch is the production-grade target, achievable by spot-checking 1 in 50 units against the Pantone reference and re-calibrating the print line if any sample drifts above ΔE 1.5 from the reference. ΔE measurement follows CIE DE2000 (the modern color-difference standard).[^cie-de2000] For the broader UV print on acrylic context, see our [UV printing on acrylic guide](/guide/uv-printing-on-acrylic/).

## CNC bevel + engrave — the tactile signal that reads premium {#cnc-bevel}

CNC bevel + engrave is the highest-cost engraving method and the one that produces the tactile signal a player feels when the tile lands on the table. The geometry: a 0.3 mm chamfered edge across all 4 corners of the tile, plus an optional sub-millimeter engraved channel along the long edge of the tile body for branding or character fill.

The tactile mechanism: the chamfered edge produces a measurable difference in how the tile contacts the table when dropped. Players who handle tiles regularly recognize the difference in the first 5-10 seconds of play — the chamfered tile lands with a softer audible signature and feels less "cheap" in the hand than a square-edged tile from a generic acrylic shop. The 0.3 mm dimension is the sweet spot — below 0.2 mm the bevel is barely perceptible, above 0.5 mm the bevel starts to compromise the tile's structural envelope and looks visibly rounded.

The engrave channel along the long edge (when used) is typically 0.2 mm deep and 1.5-2 mm wide, designed to hold a UV-cure pigment fill for branded colorways or to remain unfilled for a clean recessed signature. CNC engrave on the edge is what's used on club commissioned tile sets where the club name or member-specific identifier is engraved onto the edge of each tile.

The trade-off: CNC bevel is rate-limited to roughly 4 minutes per tile across the bevel + edge engrave cycle. On a 144-tile set, that's approximately 9.6 hours of CNC time per finished set, which is why CNC-bevel-only runs are generally reserved for boutique club commissions and premium collector editions rather than mass-market OEM runs. For the broader CNC vs laser context, our [CNC vs laser cutting acrylic guide](/guide/cnc-vs-laser-cutting-acrylic/) walks through the production economics across these methods.

## Hybrid spec — what we ship on most OEM mahjong runs {#hybrid}

The hybrid spec combines all three methods on the same tile, applying each to the part of the geometry where that method does its best work. This is what we ship on most game-brand OEM runs at 2,000+ unit volumes.

**Laser etch (0.3 mm channel depth) for character body.** The 萬, 筒, 索, 中, 發, 白, 東南西北 character set engraved into the tile face at 0.3 mm depth, providing the clear-on-clear contrast that holds 5+ years of play wear without degradation.

**UV print over laser etch for suit color.** The suit-color pigment (red for 萬 wan, green for 索 sou, blue for 筒 tong, etc.) applied as a thin UV-cure ink layer that fills the laser-etched channel and reads as colored content within the etched depth. The combination produces depth + color simultaneously — the etched channel carries the structural depth, the UV layer carries the chromatic identity.

**CNC bevel (0.3 mm) on all 4 edges.** The chamfered tile edge across all 4 corners produces the tactile hand-feel that separates premium tile from mass-market tile, regardless of how good the visual content is.

The hybrid adds cost vs single-method runs — typically 18-25% above the cheapest method (laser-only) and 8-12% below the most expensive method (CNC-only). For OEM runs at 2,000+ tile-set volumes, the hybrid is what most game-brand product managers approve once they see the side-by-side sample tiles. The combined spec produces a tile that holds visual content for 5+ years, holds color saturation through clear-coated UV print, and reads premium in hand because of the CNC bevel.

## Production timeline by method — what each adds to lead time {#timeline}

Each method has a different lead-time signature, and the choice affects when the buyer can launch. Laser-only on cast PMMA at 2,000-tile volumes runs about 7-10 production days after substrate is staged — the laser line moves quickly because it's a single-pass operation. UV-print-only over a clear cast PMMA tile at the same volume runs 9-12 days because each tile requires print-then-cure cycle plus optional clear-coat layer. CNC-bevel-only adds 6-8 days on top of the base tile production because of the per-tile machining time across all 4 edges. Hybrid (all three combined) runs roughly 18-22 days at 2,000-unit volume because the methods chain sequentially — laser first, then UV print over the etch, then CNC bevel last so the bevel cuts away cleanly from already-engraved geometry. For brands with launch-date pressure, the hybrid spec needs to enter the queue at minimum 30 days ahead of ship date to absorb proof + sign-off cycles.

For a buyer scoping a custom mahjong tile run — boutique club, OEM launch, or collector edition — [send the brief over to our team](/contact/?source=mahjong-tile-engraving-comparison) and we'll come back with a sample tile in each of the 3 methods plus the hybrid recipe applied to your character + suit + edge geometry. Our [acrylic blocks product line](/products/acrylic-blocks/) covers the cast PMMA substrates used across all three engraving methods. For a real-world example of collector-grade acrylic engraving on a game-licensed project, see the [Lego Speed Champions display case study](/case-studies/lego-speed-champions-custom-display-case/). For the broader spec context including resin grade, engraving depth, and edge tolerances, see our [custom acrylic mahjong tiles spec guide](/guide/custom-acrylic-mahjong-tiles-spec-guide/).


[^astm-d4802]: ASTM International. *ASTM D4802-21 — Standard Specification for Poly(Methyl Methacrylate) Acrylic Plastic Sheet.* https://www.astm.org/d4802-21.html

[^cie-de2000]: International Commission on Illumination. *CIE 2000 ΔE Color Difference Formula.* https://cie.co.at/publications/colorimetry-part-6-ciede2000-colour-difference-formula

[^astm-d5946]: ASTM International. *ASTM D5946-17 — Standard Test Method for Corona-Treated Polymer Films Using Water Contact Angle Measurements.* https://www.astm.org/d5946-17.html